Now 10-0, Coastal Carolina knocked down BYU and took their spot in the rankings. The Chanticleers’ have now knocked off two top 25 teams this year. Yet, it seems the rankings committee still doesn’t think Coastal Carolina should be listed with the top teams.

To rub the Chanticleers nose in it more, it seems that QB Grayson McCall may also get snubbed out of the hype in the Heisman race. The redshirt freshman QB has thrown for 1832 yards and rushed for 433 yards.

Mccall’s numbers compare very well with other Heisman candidates.

Here is where Coastal Carolina ended up in the rankings:

RankSchoolPointsPreviousRecord
1Alabama (62)1,55019-0
2Notre Dame1,482210-0
3Ohio State1,40735-0
4Clemson1,38749-1
5Texas A&M1,27457-1
6Florida1,23368-1
7Cincinnati1,20478-0
8Indiana1,047106-1
9Miami (Fla.)1,03998-1
10Iowa State947128-2
11Coastal Carolina9231410-0
12Georgia914116-2
13Oklahoma837137-2
14BYU71389-1
15Northwestern647165-1
16Southern Cal624173-0
17Louisiana560209-1
18Tulsa444226-1
19Iowa424245-2
20North Carolina306NR7-3
21Colorado253NR4-0
22Liberty191259-1
23Texas164NR6-3
24Buffalo145NR4-0
25Wisconsin115182-2



 1,083 views